منتول كريستالوحدة القياس
للمبيعات والإستفسارات تواصل معنا علي الأرقام التالية
Description: Menthol crystals (dl-menthol) are produced through mint essential oil (mentha arvensis) extraction, the oil is quick frozen and the menthol crystallizes out. The crystals are crystalline in form, more oblong, similar to rock crystals. They are clear to white with a cool minty fresh odor. Soluble in alcohol and oils. Melting Point: 42-44°C (107–111°F). Phthalate-free. Purity 99.7%. USP grade.
INCI Name: Menthol
- Refreshing and cooling effect on skin
- Strong fresh minty scent of peppermint
- Can be irritating to skin and eyes
Use: Use sparingly due to intense scent, typical use level 0.2-10% depending on application. Add to oil phase or down cool phase of creams 120oF/50oC. For external use only.
Applications: Balms, salves, creams, foot products and scalp treatments, cooling gels and cold remedies. Skin protectant products (against insect bites).
Country of Origin: India
Raw material source: Peppermint oil
Manufacture: Menthol crystals are obtained by freezing peppermint oil. The resultant crystals of menthol are then separated by filtration.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Important Note: Menthol is registered as an OTC skin protectant drug with the FDA. This means that if you want to sell a finished product containing menthol and you make a skin protectant claim (incl. insect bites and insect stings), menthol must then be listed under 'Active Ingredients' on the label. Also, your facility and your product must be registered with the FDA and you must operate under cGMP guidelines. However, if no skin protectant drug claims are made on the label, menthol is not considered a OTC drug and no registration is needed.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.